Privacy Policy

Peaks & Safaris Ltd. is committed to maintaining the privacy of personal information that you provide to us when using the Peaks & Safaris Ltd. website. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we collect from you when you visit https://www.peaksandsafaris.com and how we treat it. We may avail content or services from other websites, including our co-branded websites, from links located on https://www.peaksandsafaris.com. These other websites are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you review the privacy policy at each such website to determine how that site protects your privacy.

 

This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

 

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms.

 

Privacy Policy Assurance

As we endeavor to offer superior service, one of our most important assets is our clients’ trust. Keeping client information secure and using it only as our clients would want us to is a top priority for the team at Peaks & Safaris Ltd. As such, the following is our assurance to customers on how we handle the collected information.

 

  1. We will limit the collection and use of customer information to the minimum we require to deliver superior service to our customers, which includes advising our customers about our products, services, industry news, opportunities, and the administration of our business.

  2. We will apply the highest measures of security and confidentiality to safeguard and manage any information our customers share with us.

  3. Only authorized employees, trained in the proper handling of customer information, have access to customer information. Employees who violate our privacy assurance will be subject to the company disciplinary process.

  4. Customer information is not revealed to any external organization unless we have previously informed the customer in disclosures or agreements or as required by law.

  5. We will always maintain control over the confidentiality of our customer information. We may, however, share customer information with reputable companies when a customer has expressed an interest in their service or product. Please note that this privacy policy does not apply to how these other companies use customer information.

  6. Whenever we hire other organizations to provide support services, we will require them to conform to our privacy standards and to allow us to audit them for compliance.

  7. We will attempt to keep customer files complete, up-to-date, and accurate. We will tell our customers how and where to conveniently access their information (except when we are prohibited by law) and how to notify us about errors which we will promptly correct.

 

Information We Collect

General:

The personal information that you are asked to provide and the reasons why you are asked to provide it will be clarified at the point we ask you to provide it.

When you inquire, subscribe to our newsletter, register, or at other instances, we may collect personally identifiable information from you that may include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and facts about your computer. We do not, however, knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen. Additionally, if a user is under 18 years unless consent is obtained from the parent/guardian, they should not provide us with personal information. If you think that your child has provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately, and we will act to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

Website Usage Information:

We automatically collect IP addresses and website usage information from you when you visit our website. This information helps us evaluate how our visitors and customers use and navigate our website on an aggregate basis. It includes the number and frequency of visitors and customers to each web page and the length of their visits.

 

How We Use Information Collected

We may use information in the following ways:

  1. For the purposes for which you specifically provided the information.

  2. To send you e-mail notifications about our new or existing products and services, special offers, or otherwise contact you.

  3. To enhance existing features or develop new features, products, and services.

  4. To allow us to personalize the content and advertising that you and others see based on personal characteristics or preferences.

  5. We may combine the information that we collect from you on https://www.peaksandsafaris.com with information that you provide to us in connection with your use of our other products, services, and web site.

  6. We may disclose and use personally identifiable information in particular circumstances where it is necessary to enforce our Terms of Use (for example, when necessary, to protect our intellectual property rights). We may also disclose or use your personal information when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires us to do so.

 

Cookies

Like any other website, the Peaks & Safaris website uses cookies. A cookie is a string of information that is sent by a website and stored on your hard drive or temporarily in your computer’s memory.

These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. We employ cookie technology to help visitors and customers move faster through our site. When you sign on to our website or take advantage of several key features, we may pass cookies to your computer.

 

The information is used to optimize your experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and other information.

 

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

Peaks & Safaris works with partners to enhance product and service provision. As such, these partners may advertise their products and services on Peaks & Safaris website.

 

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Peaks & Safaris, which are sent directly to users' browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

 

Please note that Peaks & Safaris has no access to or control over cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

 

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Peaks & Safaris' privacy policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt out of certain options.

 

You can choose to disable cookies through your preferred browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

 

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  1. Request that a business that collects a consumer's data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

  2. Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

  3. Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

 

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  1. The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  2. The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  3. The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  4. The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  5. The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  6. The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

 

Security

The personally identifiable information we collect about customers is stored in limited-access servers. We will maintain safeguards to protect the security of these servers and your personally identifiable information.

 

Internet-based Transfers

Given that the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing https://www.peaksandsafaris.com and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

 

Policy Modifications

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.

 

Comments and Questions

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us.